Photo of all members of Senate present at first meeting

Academic Senate

Purposes

The purposes of this organization shall be (1) to exercise the rights and authority specifically delegated to the Faculty by the Board of Trustees as well as the Chancellor of the California State University, including the legislating of policy governing the awarding of grades and granting of degrees; (2) to serve as the primary consultative body in the University in formulating, evaluating and recommending to the president policies concerning (a) curriculum and instruction, (b) appointments, promotion, evaluation and granting of tenure to members of the faculty, and (c) academic administrative matters of the institution; and (3) to serve as the primary body through which members of the faculty may express opinions on matters affecting the welfare of the University.

Constitution, Article I, Section II.

The Senate has two subcommittees:

Senate Membership 2014-2015
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Chair Richard Senghas Anthro 2014 2015 elected campuswide
Vice Chair   Terry Lease Bus 2014 2015 elected campuswide
Past Chair   Margaret Purser Anthro 2014 2015 Office  
Secretary   Maria Hess Psych 2013 2014 elected campuswide
Statewide Senator   Catherine Nelson Poli Sci 2014 2017 elected campuswide
Statewide Senator   Deborah Roberts Nursing 2013 2016 elected campuswide
At-Large Senator   Michaela Grobbel Mod Lang 2013 2016 elected campuswide
At-Large Senator   Sam Brannen Math 2012 2015 elected campuswide
At-Large Senator   Matthew James Geology 2014 2017 elected campuswide
Senator Arts & Humanities Jennifer Roberson Art 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Arts & Humanities John Palmer Music 2012 2015 elected School
Senator Arts & Humanities Joshua Glasgow Phil 2014 2017 elected School
Senator Arts & Humanities Ed Beebout Coms 2012 2015 elected School
Senator Arts & Humanities John Kunat for Parissa Tadrissi Eng/Mod Lang 2012 2015 elected School
Senator Business & Economics Karen Thompson AY 14 - 15 Bus 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Business & Economics Florence Bouvet Econ 2012 2015 elected School
Senator Education Jennifer Mahdavi Edu 2013 2015 elected School
Senator Education Vacant Edu 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Library Laura Krier Lib 2014 2017 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Sunil Tiwari Math 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Matty Mookerjee Geology 2014 2017 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Mary Ellen Wilkosz Nursing 2014 2017 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Lauren Morimoto Kin 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Tia Watts for Suzanne Rivoire F' 14 CS 2013 2016 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Melissa Garvin Psychology 2014 2017 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Laura Watt ENSP 2012 2015 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Michelle Goman Geography 2014 2017 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Rheyna Laney Geography 2014 2017 elected School
Senator SSP Hope Ortiz for Marisa Thigpen F' 14 Int'l Programs 2013 2016 elected SSPs
Senator SSP Edie Brown ACE 2012 2015 elected SSPs
Senator SSP Donna Garbesi Hutchins 2014 2017 elected SSPs
Senator Lecturer Kathleen Rocket F'14 for Judith Friscia Eng 2013 2016 elected campuswide
Senator Lecturer Jess Hazlewood Eng 2014 2017 elected campuswide
Senator Lecturer Birch Moonwomon Eng 2012 2015 elected campuswide
Senator Emeritus Faculty Michael Pinkston 2011 elected FERPA
Ex-Officio Member   Ruben Arminana President Office  

Ex-Officio Member

  Andew Rogerson Provost Office
Ex-Officio Member   Matthew Lopez-Phillips VP of Student Affairs Office
Ex-Officio Member Larry Furukawa-Schlereth VP of A&F Office  
Ex-Officio Member

CFA Chapter President

Elaine Newman Math Office CFA
Ex-Officio Member Staff Representative Katie Musick Social Sciences 2014 2017 elected Staff
Ex-Officio Member Associated Students Christian George AS 2014 2015 appointed AS
Ex-Officio Member Associated Students Cynthia Figueroa AS 2014 2015 appointed AS
Ex-Officio Member Associated Students Brandon Mercer AS 2014 2015 appointed AS
Standing Committee Chairs APC On Hiatus   2013 2014 elected committee
Standing Committee Chairs EPC Melinda Milligan Soc 2014 2015 elected committee
Standing Committee Chairs FSAC Richard Whitkus BIO 2014 2015 elected committee
Standing Committee Chairs SAC Julie Shulman Counseling 2014 2015 elected committee

 

Senate Budget Subcommittee

Charge

To inform and educate the Senate and its committees on an ongoing basis regarding the University's budget process and current budget allocations; to review the University's budget, budget process, and budget allocations, and to make recommendations to the Senate and its committees on academic and instructional priorities making claim on the University's budget.

Website

SBS Membership 2013-2014
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Chair   Mark Perri Chem 2014 2015 elected committee
Chair of the Faculty   Richard Senghas Anthro 2012 2013 Office  
Vice Chair of the Faculty   Terry Lease Bus 2012 2013 Office  
Chair of APC or designee           appointed APC
Chair of EPC or designee   Melinda Milligan       appointed EPC
At - Large Member Business & Econ Michael Santos Bus 2012 2015 elected campuswide
At - Large Member Science & Technology Mark Perri Chem 2014 2017 elected campuswide
At - Large Member Social Sciences Alexis Boutin Anthro 2013 2016 elected campuswide

 

Senate Diversity Subcommittee

Charge

The Senate Diversity Subcommittee serves to review diversity issues and make recommendations to the Academic Senate to foster inclusiveness and equity. This committee will serve in an advisory capacity to the Academic Senate and 1) recommend policies or programs that will enrich diversity awareness within the campus community; 2) in collaboration with other University diversity efforts, promote increased diversity of student, staff and faculty on our campus; and, 3) in collaboration with the Educational Policies Committee, perform periodic review of diversity in the curriculum and make recommendations. The committee will provide the Academic Senate with an annual report of its activities and accomplishments.

Reports from the Ad-Hoc Diversity committee that preceeded the Senate Diversity Subcommittee

SDS Membership 2013-2014
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Fall Chair   Charles Elster   2014 2015 elected committee
Member Arts & Humanities Ben Frymer Hutchins 2013 2016 elected School
Member Business & Economics Aidong Hu Bus 2013 2016 elected School
Member Education Charles Elster Edu 2013 2016 elected School
Member Science & Technology Bulent Sokmen Kin 2014 2017 elected School
Member Social Sciences Jeff Baldwin Geography 2014 2017 elected School
At-Large Member   Chingling Wo Eng 2014 2017 elected all faculty
At-Large Member   Emily Acosta Lewis F'14 for Ajay Gehlawat Hutchins 2012 2015 elected all faculty
Member SSP Sandra Shand ACE 2013 2016 elected SSPs
Member Associated Students Cynthia Figueroa AS 2014 2015 appointed

ASI

Ex-Officio Center for Community Engagement Merith Weisman       Office  
Ex-Officio CFA Affirmative Action Committee Erma Jean Sims       appointed CFA
Ex-Officio Director of The Hub Mark Fabionar       Office  
Ex-Officio Director of Diversity and Inclusive Excellence Lauren Moriomoto       appointed