Educational Policies Committee (EPC)

Charge

The Educational Policies Committee shall have primary responsibility over the curriculum and academic standards of the University. Functions shall include but not be limited to: (1) review and recommendation concerning all program initiation, modification and termination; long range goals of the University, establishment of priorities for resources allocations and evaluation of current programs; (2) review and act upon all student petitions pertaining to academic standards, and (3) review and recommendation of policies regarding University academic standards including grading policy, discipline, student academic dishonesty, student diversity and educational opportunity.

The Educational Policies Committee shall establish such subcommittees as necessary to carry out its charge. Standing Subcommittees of this Standing Committee should include:

  1. a University Standards Subcommittee;
  2. a General Education Subcommittee;
  3. a Graduate Studies Subcommittee
EPC Membership 2016-2017
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Chair Melinda Milligan F '16/ Laura Watt ENSP 2016 2017 elected committee
Member Arts & Humanities John Palmer Music 2016 2019 elected School
Member Arts & Humanities Patricia Kim-Rajal CALS 2014 2017 elected School
Member Business & Econ Kathryn Chang Bus 2015 2018 elected School
Member Education Chiara Bacigalupa Edu 2016 2019 elected School
Member Science & Technology Jennifer Lillig Chem 2016 2017 elected School
Member Science & Technology

Tia Watts

CS 2016 2019 elected School
Member Social Sciences Melinda Milligan Soc 2015 2018 elected School
Member Social Sciences Laura Watt ENSP 2016 2019 elected School
Member Library Caitlin Plovnick Lib 2016 2019 elected Library
Member SSP Alvin Nguyen SYE 2016 2019 elected SSPs
Member Student Briana Taggart AS 2016 2017 appointed AS
Ex-Officio Academic Affairs Karen Moranski Academic Programs Office
Ex-Officio Administration Luisa Grossi Articulation Officer Office

 

University Standards Subcomittee

Charge

The University Standards subcommittee shall consider all matters pertaining to academic standards in the University. It will review and act upon student petitions of academic regulations and recommend policy regarding academic standards to the Academic Senate.

Standards Membership 2016-2017
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Chair Michelle Jolly History 2016 2017 elected committee
Member Arts & Humanities Daniel Malpica CALS 2016 2019 elected School
Member Business & Econ Adele Santana Bus 2016 2019 elected School
Member Education Paula Lane Edu 2016 2019 elected School
Member Science & Technology Lauren Morimoto Kin 2015 2018 elected School
Member Social Sciences Michelle Jolly History 2014 2017 elected School
Member SSP Khou Yang-Vigil ACE 2015 2018 elected SSPs
Ex-Officio Academic Affairs Karen Moranski Academic Programs Office
Ex-Officio Registrar or designee Lisa Noto A&R Office
EPC Liaison TBA appointed EPC

 

General Education Subcommittee (GE)

Charge

  1. Develop and modify the General Education curriculum of the University in accordance with Title V and applicable Executive Orders after consultation with the School G. E. committees;
  2. Coordinate the curriculum of G.E. courses through consultation with faculty engaged in teaching G.E. courses;
  3. Develop and analyze procedures for evaluation of G.E. program in consultation with School G.E. committees;
  4. Design policies in consultation with Admissions office staff concerning the evaluation of G.E. equivalencies and substitutions in the transcripts of transfer students;
  5. Update and simplify G.E. catalog copy;
  6. Report in writing all decisions pertaining to the G.E. program to the Educational Policies Committee. The Chair of the G.E. Subcommittee shall make periodic oral reports to the EPC and send minutes of subcommittee meetings to the Chair of EPC and;
  7. Submit recommendations for proposals for significant changes in the G.E. curriculum, i.e., changes in the total number of units, the distribution of units among the Schools and Departments, or involving unresolved disputes between departments, to the EPC for consideration and action. Other changes agreed upon by the G.E. subcommittee and the G.E. committees of the School (s) involved may be decided by subcommittee, subject to challenge by the EPC or the Academic Senate.

Website

GE Membership 2016-2017
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term method by
Chair Heather Smith Psych 2016 2017 elected committee
Member Arts & Humanities Kim Hester-Williams Eng 2016 2019 elected School
Member Hutchins Wendy Ostroff Hutchins 2014 2017 elected School
Member Business & Econ Michael Santos Bus 2013 2016 elected School
Member Education Susan Campbell Edu 2014 2017 elected School
Member Science & Technology Matt James Geology 2016 2019 elected School
Member Social Sciences Heather Smith Psychology 2014 2017 elected School
Member Library Caitlin Plovnick Lib 2015 2018 elected Library
Member SSP Vanessa Bascherini ACE 2014 2017 elected SSPs
Ex-Officio Student   AS 2016 2017 appointed AS
Ex-Officio Designee of Academic Affairs Karen Moranski Academic Programs Office
Ex-Officio Writing Center Scott Miller Writing Cener Office  
Ex-Officio Admissions & Records designee Luisa Grossi   appointed A&R
Ex-Officio Registrar Lisa Noto Office  
EPC Liaison     appointed EPC

 

Graduate Studies Subcommittee (GSS)

Charge

The Graduate Studies Subcommittee shall develop policy recommendations on all aspects of graduate studies at the University, make recommendations to the Educational Policies Committee on proposed new graduate degree programs, consider and prepare written comments on the periodic academic reviews of graduate programs that are required by Trustee policy, monitor the quality of graduate programs, and serve as a consultative body to the Dean of Academic Programs/Graduate Studies. The Chair of the Graduate Studies subcommittee will make periodic reports to the EPC and send minutes of the subcommittee meetings to the Chair of EPC.

GSS Membership 2016-2017 ( membership update in early Fall semester)
Position Dept Incumbent
Chair Kinesiology Bulent Sokmen
Grad Coordinator Biology Derek Girman
Grad Coordinator CRM Alexis Boutin
Grad Coordinator Counseling Adam Hill for Julie Shulman F'16
Grad Coordinator Education Karen Grady
Grad Coordinator English

Anne Goldman

Grad Coordinator History Stephen Bittner
Grad Coordinator ITDS Richard Whitkus
Grad Coordinator Kinesiology Bulent Sokmen
Grad Coordinator MBA John Urbanski
Grad Coordinator MS-CES Farid Farahmand
Grad Coordinator Nursing Mary Ellen Wilkosz
Grad Coordinator Organizational Development Debora Hammond
Grad Coordinator Psychology Laurel McCabe
Grad Coordinator Public Administration Emily Ray
Grad Coordinator Spanish Jeffrey Reeder
Library Rep Library Rita Premo
Student Rep Associated Students TBD
EPC Liaison   TBD
Ex-Officio Academic Affairs Karen Moranski
Support Academic Programs David Hartranft