COMS SCHEDULE OF CLASSES/ FALL, 2016

COURSE/ SEC.

COURSE TITLE

UNITS/ CAP

INSTRUCTOR

DAY/TIME

ROOM

FOOT NOTES

COMS 160 A

Learning Community

4.0/70

Ed Beebout

TH 1-2:50pm

CAR 68

 

** GE area A3/C3

 

 

T 3-4:50pm

SALZ 1051

 

 

 

 

TH 3-4:50pm

STEV 3046

 

 

 

Ed Beebout

TH 1-2:50pm

SALZ 2022

COMS 200-1

Principles of Media Communication

 

4.0/30

 

Tal Skoot

 

TTH 5-8:40pm

SALZ – 1052

2

 

COMS 201-1

Video Production

4.0/30

Michael Litle

T 8-11:40am

ART 102

COMS 202-1

Methods of Media Criticism

4.0/30

Marco Calavita

W 6-9:40pm

SALZ 1052

2

COMS 210-1

Web and Print journalism

4.0/30

Hillary Homzie

M 1-4:40pm

STEV 2079

COMS 265-1

Radio and Audio Production

4.0/30

Nate Campbell

W 8-11:40am

IVES 078

COMS 273***

Selected Topics: Media Pop Culture and the 1970’s

4.0/25

Louise Vance

T 10-11:50am

GMC-Schroeder Hall

 

GE area C2

 

 

TH 10-11:50am

SALZ 2014

COMS 275

21st Century Television as Art
GE area C1

4.0/70

Gregg Rickman

TH 5-8:40pm

CAR 68

COMS 301-1

Media Theory and Research

4.0/30

Elizabeth Burch

F 9am-12:40pm

SALZ – 1052

1,2,32

COMS 302-1

Media Ethics and Law

4.0/30

Elizabeth Burch

TTH 10-11:50am

SALZ – 1052

1,2,32

COMS 320-1

Movie and Cultures

4.0/30

Michael Litle

TH 2-5:40pm

SALZ – 2015

3

COMS 320-2

Brand Communication

4.0/30

Louise Vance

M 2-5:40pm

SALZ-1052

COMS 320-3

Documentary Filmmaking

4.0/30

Ingrid Schulz

TH 1-4:40pm

IH 201A

COMS 320-4

Social Media

4.0/30

Kerry Rego

M 6-9:40pm

SALZ 2015

COMS 321

International Communication

4.0/30

Elizabeth Burch

T 1-4:40pm

SALZ 1052

3

COMS 326

Advanced Presentation

4.0/24

Ed Beebout

MW 10-11:50am

CAR 14

3

COMS 340

PR Firm

4.0/30

Emily Acosta Lewis

W 8-11:40am

SALZ 1052

3

COMS 368

Newspaper Writing & Editing: The STAR

4.0/40

Paul Gullixson

T 5-8:40pm

STEV 3008

1,7,39

COMS 369

SSU-TV

4.0/35

Ed Beebout

W 1-1:50pm

SALZ 2020

2, 3, 4, 39

 

 

 

 

W 2-4:40pm

STEV – 1063

 

COMS 385

Media Lab: Radio (KSUN)

4.0/60

Nate Campbell

W 8-11::40am

STEV 3008 

 4, 7

COMS 402.1

Senior Seminar

4.0/35

Marco Calavita

TH 1-4:40pm

SALZ – 2015

1, 2, 34

COMS 460-1-2-3-4

Teaching Assistant

1-4

STAFF

TBA

TBA

 

COMS 470-1-2-3-4

Research Assistant

1-4

STAFF

TBA

TBA

2, 3

*COMS 495-1-2-3-4

Special Studies

1-4

STAFF

TBA

TBA

 

*COMS 499

Internship

1-4

Ianthe Bratigan Swensen

TBA

TBA

2, 3, 7, 34

 

                                                                                                           
* No on-line adding.  Units are added in person at A&R, with completed contracts. 
FOOTNOTES:                                                               BUILDING CODES:
1 = Prerequisite                                                             DAR = Darwin Hall
2 = Majors Only                                                             GMC=Green Music Center                                             
3 = Consent of Instructor Required                                 IVES = Ives Hall
4 = Additional Fee Required                                           NH = Nichols Hall
7 = Additional Hours Required                                       RC = Rachel Carson Hall
15 = Restricted to Permission Only                                SALZ = Salazar Hall      
32 = Open to Juniors, Seniors, & Graduates Only           STEV = Stevenson Hall
34 = Open to Seniors & Graduates Only                         IH = International Hall
39 = Non-Majors Need Dept. Approval
** = Must have taken COMS 162A in Fall 2014